Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which becomes fully effective on 25th May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

We are Galway based Dog Rescue and Rehoming Charity (Registered Charity No 20072698), our shelter is based in Camus, Connemara and we also run two charity shops in Furbo and Moycullen. This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals who wish to avail of our services in either adopting or fostering a dog from MADRA or taking part in any volunteering with MADRA through our many fundraising events or at the kennels in Connemara.

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.

Post: MADRA Head Office, Furbo, Galway, H91 XY97.
Phone: 091 584274
Email: [email protected]

This Privacy Statement sets out how MADRA uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

Our website address is: https://www.madra.ie

We collect personal information (PI) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. MADRA collects and uses your personal information (PI) to deliver the most suitable or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used for matching your home with the right dog and will not be passed on to any third party or otherwise.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to consider your application for any adoption or fostering of a MADRA dog
  • to register your information with microchip registration database (Animark, FIDO)
  • to notify you of any suitable dogs in the future
  • to maintain relationships with donors and supporters, including processing tax relief information for donors
  • to send out information about upcoming events for volunteers
  • to improve on the level of service that we provide

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

We collect data for the following:

Adoption Questionnaire Form, Fostering Questionnaire Form, Volunteering Form, Contact us Book a slot for dog walking & Newsletter sign up.

Questionnaire /Contact us form

Personal information collected may include your name, address, email address, phone number and details about the home environment in which you live that will help MADRA find the most suitable dog for you and your home.

Newsletter

MADRA retains users’ email addresses for your newsletter to keep informed on new products, special offers and upcoming events. This is only done when you have given consent.

You can unsubscribe by clicking on Unsubscribe 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media & Plugins Used

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

All plugins used to add a specific feature to the website have GDPR compliant settings appropriately set to comply.

Our hosting service is from Siteground, which is also GDPR compliant.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Google Analytics

In order to ensure that the content on the website remains up to date, user oriented, comprehensive, the site employs Google Analytics enabling website optimisation.

Google analytics uses cookies that track your preferences during the visit to our websites. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. The information that is generated in this process (including the IP address) is anonymized, making personal identification impossible.

As a user of our website, you will always have the option of disabling cookies in your browser settings.You can prevent Google’s acquisition and processing of the information that is generated by the cookie concerns of your activity on the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plug in.The link is https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Further information on the terms and conditions of use and the privacy options of Google are available on: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

You are also encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for additional information.

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. On one hand, cookies serves the user friendliness of websites, on the other side of the spectrum, cookies serves the purpose of collecting statistical information for marketing purposes. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. 

Disabling Cookies
You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. To disable cookies in User browser, please click on the following link based on the different browser options
How to disable cookies in User browser – Android
How to disable cookies in User browser  – Computer
How to disable cookies in User browser – IPhone and IPad
Manage cookies and website data in Safari on Mac 
How to disable cookies in User browser – Firefox, Disable third-party cookies in Firefox to stop some types of tracking by advertisers, Enhanced Tracking Protection in Firefox for desktop

Disable Cookies in User browser – Internet Explorer

MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption will disclose your personal information to third parties only to the extent necessary to process your payment, to enforce and fulfill the purchase agreement, to comply with legal and administrative obligations, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the use of the Software. MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.


Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. MADRA collects and uses your personal information (PI) to deliver the most suitable or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used for matching your home with the right dog and will not be passed on to any third party or otherwise.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receive communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to consider your application for any adoption or fostering of a MADRA dog
  • to register your information with the microchip registration database (Animark, FIDO)
  • to notify you of any suitable dogs in the future
  • to maintain relationships with donors and supporters, including processing tax relief information for donors
  • to send out information about upcoming events for volunteers
  • to improve on the level of service that we provide

 

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us. This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

This will vary depending on the purpose for which we received your personal information. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. MADRA will only hold this data for as long we deem necessary when full consent is received whether you might be a volunteer, donor, fosterer or adopter. These time limits are listed below.


Legacies; For Supporters who have pledged a gift in their will to MADRA and want to maintain a lifelong interest to ensure their wishes are fulfilled in support of MADRA.

MADRA Adopters; these are supporters who have given a MADRA Rescue Dog a new home and to give us the chance to maintain contact throughout the life of the dog.

MADRA Fosterers; For our supporters who offer our dogs the temporary care they need to get them ready for their new permanent homes. To maintain this relationship, we would need to hold your contact information if you wish to be on the foster list and considered for future fostering opportunities.

Volunteers; For supporters of MADRA who volunteer their time at fundraising events, at the charity shops and at our kennels in Camus. We intend to hold this contact information for as long as any MADRA volunteer is willing to offer their help once consent is given.

Donors; For supporters of our charity who have helped us with financial gifts. In line with tax relief guidelines for charities such as ours we would like to hold your information for period of 5 years to ensure we can get the most of your generosity and support.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
    All of the above requests can be directed to the MADRA contact points listed in this Statement.

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding the above requests, the following are the contact options. Please do not hesitate to contact us by Post: MADRA Head Office, Furbo, Galway. Phone: GDPR 091 584274 or Email: [email protected]

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We do not share your data for any other third party reasons other than those stated above.

 

If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.
Post: MADRA Head Office, Furbo, Galway.

Phone: GDPR 091 584274
Email: [email protected]a.ie or [email protected]

This Privacy Statement sets out how MADRA uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

How we protect your data

MADRA will take appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

MADRA takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Step 1: Identification and initial assessment

Step 2: Containment and Recovery

Step 3: Risk Assessment

Step 4: Notification

Step 5: Evaluation and Response

We endeavour to report personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, where the breach presents a risk to the affected individuals. We plan to do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. 

What third parties we receive data from

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:

  • how these websites treat your PI
  • the content of such websites
  • the use that others make of these websites.

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PI.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We have no automated decision making process in place to affect user data

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email [email protected]

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PI we collect. 

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.madra.ie

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

COOKIEDESCRIPTION
__cfduidThe cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
__Host-GAPSThe domain of this cookie is owned by Google. This is a functionality cookie with a life span of 1 month to 2 years.
__stripe_midThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any patment information on a server.
__stripe_sidThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any patment information on a server.
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_170112475_1No description
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
_swa_uThis cookie is set by the provider Sitewit.com. This cookie is used for statistical report and analysis.
ASP.NET_SessionIdThis cookie is used in sites developed with Microsoft.Net. When a user start browsing a unique session ID is created, which keeps track of all the information regarding that session.This information is stored in the web server and it is identified via a GUID.The GUID is essential for any ASP.NET site to function properly.
AWSALBAWSALB is a cookie generated by the Application load balancer in the Amazon Web Services. It works slightly different from AWSELB.
AWSALBCORSThis cookie is used for load balancing services provded by Amazon inorder to optimize the user experience. Amazon has updated the ALB and CLB so that customers can continue to use the CORS request with stickness.
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Advertisement”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
ec_store_chameleon_fontNo description
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
mNo description
NIDThis cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user’s browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Usage terms and conditions for General & Online shopping for www.MADRA.ie

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product by the following terms and conditions, all orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. All profits from this website go directly to MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption. Registered Charity Number: 20072698 – www.MADRA.ie

(2.1) To register on the Website, you need to specify a login name and a password. MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption further needs your contact information for issuing the invoice. You are responsible for keeping this information correct, confidential, and up to date.

(2.2) By completing the contact form, you ensure and take full responsibility that the entered data truly identifies you as a natural person or as a representative of the specified organisation. If you place an Order on behalf of an organisation, you ensure that you have the authority to do so. 

(2.3) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption is not liable for any consequences that may result from incorrect, incomplete, or false information you have entered or from data you have changed subsequently to your Order.

(2.4) In case of online payments, you are required to enter your payment details. Online payment information related to your Order is processed by MADRA’s payment service provider PayPal & Stripe. MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption does not receive detailed information (such as your credit card number) from transactions but instead receives information about whether the payment has been performed successfully or not.

(2.5) By placing your Order, you agree that your contact and payment information may be used to process your payment and to execute your Order. 

We currently deliver to Ireland and the UK with online orders but can arrange orders for other areas by email to [email protected] so that we can establish postage costs.

Delivery is by An Post and typically takes 3-5 working days. If you require a quicker delivery please let us know beforehand at [email protected]

Working days are Monday to Friday and exclude Saturday and Sunday and bank holidays.

We hope you will be completely satisfied with any product purchased from us. However, should you wish to return an item to us, we aim to make the process as quick and convenient as possible.

All products (excluding sale items) are protected by a 30 day Money-back Guarantee. In accordance with the EU (Consumer Information, Cancellation and Other Rights) Regulations 2013 you have the right to cancel an order for any reason and receive a full refund or product exchange if you inform us of your decision to cancel by an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter or email), within 14 days of receiving your item(s). To meet the cancellation deadline it is sufficient for you to send your communication notifying us of your decision to cancel  10 days after delivery.

Goods must be returned in a saleable, unused condition. A refund will be made via the same payment method that was used initially. The cost of postage will not be refunded under normal conditions except if the error was on our part. Please allow 14 business days from the date of the item being returned for the credit to be applied to your account.

Please indicate on your return note the reason for return.

All goods should be returned using a traceable shipping service to:

MADRA HQ 

Furbo, Co. Galway, H91 XY97
Phone: 091 584 274
Email:  [email protected]

 

We reserve the right not to accept any order at any time for any reason, including if:

  • we have insufficient stock to deliver the goods you have ordered;
  • we do not deliver to your area;
  • one or more of the goods ordered was incorrectly described or priced on the website;
  • the payment transaction is not authorised; or
  • you have not complied with the provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Sale.

If we do cancel your order we will notify you by e-mail and will refund to you any sum paid by you to us in respect of the order as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your order. We will not be obliged to offer any additional compensation for disappointment suffered.

Ownership of the products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the products, including delivery charges. The products will be held at your risk from time of delivery.

(7.1) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption shall comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and take all reasonable measures to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

(7.2) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption will disclose your personal information to third parties only to the extent necessary to process your payment, to enforce and fulfill the purchase agreement, to comply with legal and administrative obligations, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the use of the Software.

(7.3) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

(7.4) Written Communications – Electronic communication while using the website or email are the basis for written communications, You agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your breach of these Terms and Conditions of Sale.

We are not responsible for indirect losses, including but not limited to: (a) loss of income or revenue; (b) loss of business; (c) loss of profits or contracts; (d) loss of anticipated savings; or (e) loss of data; however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise.

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise. Please let us know if you have any complaints or comments by contacting us immediately by letter, phone or email as follows:

MADRA HQ 

Furbo,

Co. Galway,

H91 XY97

Phone: 091 584 274

Email:  [email protected]

(10.1) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption may assign, transfer or otherwise dispose its rights and obligations under the purchase agreement with you, in whole or in part, at any time without notice to you. You may not assign the purchase agreement or transfer any rights hereunder.

(10.2) If any part of these General Terms is or becomes legally invalid or ineffective, the validity of the other provisions shall not be affected thereby. In this case, the invalid or ineffective provision shall be replaced by a provision which comes as close as possible to the economic purpose of the invalid or ineffective provision.

(10.3) MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption reserves the right to amend these General Terms after prior written notification. Changes shall apply to your existing purchase agreements only, subject to the conditions that MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption has informed you about the intended changes in writing and that you did not object to the changes within a period of four weeks.

(10.4) These General Terms and the purchase agreement constitute the entire agreement between you and MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption regarding your product purchase and supersede all previous agreements that may have been made.

(10.5) Any and all changes and amendments to a purchase agreement concluded with MADRA – Mutts Anonymous Dog Rescue & Adoption shall be submitted in writing. This shall also apply to a waiver of this written form clause.

(10.6) The place of performance regarding delivery and payment shall exclusively be Ireland. If the purchaser is a consumer, Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act, 1980 shall apply.

(10.7) These General Terms shall be governed by Irish & European law, to the exclusion of its conflict of law rules. 

(10.8) While every effort will be made to meet your demands, cancellations or variations may be necessary as a result of an act of God, pandemic, war, strike, lockout, labour dispute, fire, flood, drought or other causes beyond our reasonable control. We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a contract with you that is caused by such an event.